It is currently Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:36 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
Post subject: Saving Fuse setups into amp
Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:39 am
Offline
Hobbyist
Hobbyist

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 10:05 am
Posts: 1
When I make a setup in Fuse (amp model, mid setting, stomp box, post FX, etc) and I save it on the software - which I understand saves it to a specific location in my computer - it plays thru my X2HD. Fine. When I disconnect the X2 from the computer, do these settings stay in effect in the X2 itself, or does it revert to its usual settings/FXs that are hardwired on the amp?

In other words: If I want to use my Fuse settings at a gig, do I have to be connected to my computer? I've tried to understand this by reading and searching online, but all answers seem to be legalese.

Can the Fender moderator perhaps answer this once and for all? Thank you.

_________________
SupaChamp


Top
Profile
Fender Cyber Monday 2019
Post subject: Re: Saving Fuse setups into amp
Posted: Tue Oct 30, 2012 4:47 pm
Offline
Fender Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:12 pm
Posts: 4396
Hi SupaChamp,

So, the Fender SuperChamp X2 can load Fender FUSE Presets when it is connected to the software. However, with this amp, the idea is more to set up and save your 'Voice' settings and your 'FX' settings. This is a bit different than the whole Preset structure with the other Fender FUSE connected devices. With this amp, you save and select the Voice and FX settings you want, then adjust channel settings as desired and go. I hope this information is helpful. Please let me know if I can assist further. Thanks.

Cheers,

Alan

_________________
Fender Technology Support Lab
Fender Musical Instruments Corporation
TSL@Fender.com
(800) 856-9801


Top
Profile
Post subject: Re: Saving Fuse setups into amp
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:27 am
Offline
Aspiring Musician
Aspiring Musician

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 11:12 pm
Posts: 520
Location: Perth, Western Aus.
Nah, this is a bit unclear. When you change a voice setting in FUSE can you save it to the amp, and disconnect from FUSE, having overwritten the stock voice with your tweaks and/or FX?

The manual seems to say you can.


Top
Profile
Post subject: Re: Saving Fuse setups into amp
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 3:09 pm
Offline
Fender Staff
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 1:12 pm
Posts: 4396
Hi Drubbing,

What you are saying is correct. That is what I was attempting to clarify in the previous post. With the Fender SuperChamp X2, you save the Voice settings and the FX settings separately. So, I think we are both stating the same thing, but perhaps in different ways.

With the other Fender FUSE-connected products, you save a single file called a Preset. With SuperChamp X2, you save the Voice (amp + stomp) and FX (all other effects you want) as two individual pieces to the amp. Once you save these settings to the amp, you can disconnect the amp and those Voice and FX settings will be saved to the locations you selected on the amp when editing/saving in Fender FUSE. Please feel free to contact us directly if you would like some additional assistance.

Cheers,

Alan

_________________
Fender Technology Support Lab
Fender Musical Instruments Corporation
TSL@Fender.com
(800) 856-9801


Top
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours

Fender Cyber Monday 2019

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: